Order: Passeriformes Family: Sylviidae Status: Breeding in Madeira
Curruca conspicilatta orbitalis
A medium-small compact warbler with short tail, bill and legs.
Spectacled Warbler has a mouse-brown body with uniform rufous wing-panel, dull pinkish chest, white throat, white outer tail feathers and orange-brown legs. Males have grey heads while females have it brown-grey. They both show well its white eye-ring.
Spectacled Warbler is a subspecies endemic to Madeira, as its plumage is darker than that of the species found on mainland Europe.
This bird is very difficult to observe as it is always hiding between the bushes, though its calling is very easy to distinguish it from other birds. It normally flies low between bushes, perching briefly on bush tops and then diving into dense cover. In breeding season it gets easier to see it when it displays and signs more often on the top of bushes.
Fairly common in Southwest Europe and North of Africa. Typical of low bushy and scrubby habitats. It occurs in Madeira and Porto Santo islands and is normally observed in areas with Pride of Madeira Echium candicans or Gorse Ulex europaeus.
Spectacled Warbler resembles a smaller and shorter tailed Common Whitethroat which is a rare vagrant bird to Madeira.
Total length: 12.5 cm (Duivendijk, 2010)
Seasonality in Madeira: All year
Breeding: The authors have seen several times in January birds carrying nesting material into bushes.
Diet: It mainly picks insects from foliage and may also feed on some berries and seeds.
Madeira local status by Correia-Fagundes et al, 2021: Rare breeding bird
Madeira local status by Romano et al, 2010: Rare breeding bird
Madeira local status by Zino et al, 1995: Rare breeding bird
Conservation status by the IUCN Red List Categories, 2013: Least Concern ver 3.1
German: Brillengrasmücke-orbitalis, Brillengrasmücke
Spanish: Curruca Tomillera
French: Fauvette à lunettes
Italian: Sterpazzola di Sardegna
Polish: Pokrzewka okularowa
Slovak: Penica okuliarnatá
Czech: Pěnice brýlatá
English synonyms: Spectacled Warbler
Join Madeira Wildlife Monthly Newsletter. All the updates on your email every month.