Sabine's Gull Xema sabini (Sabine, 1819)

Order: Charadriiformes Family: Laridae Status: Vagrant to Madeira

Sabine's gull Xema sabini

Xema sabini Biometrics

Wingspan: 90 - 100 cm (Beaman & Madge, 2011)
Total length: 27 - 32 cm (Beaman & Madge, 2011)
Weight: 190 g (Cardona & Esteban, 2002)

Sabine's Gull Xema sabini

Sabine's Gull Xema sabini


Madeira local status by Romano et al, 2010: Occasional
Madeira local status by Zino et al, 1995: Only 1 record
Conservation status by the IUCN Red List Categories, 2013: Least Concern ver 3.1

Join Madeira Wildlife Monthly Newsletter. All the updates on your email every month.