Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus Linnaeus, 1766

Order: Falconiformes Family: Falconidae Status: Vagrant to Madeira

Falco vespertinus Biometrics

Wingspan: 60 - 75 cm (Beaman & Madge, 2011)
Total length: 29 - 31 cm (Beaman & Madge, 2011)
Weight: 145 - 165 g (Cardona & Esteban, 2002)

Status

Madeira local status by Romano et al, 2010: Occasional
Madeira local status by Zino et al, 1995: Dubious Record
Conservation status by the IUCN Red List Categories, 2013: Near Threatened ver 3.1

Join Madeira Wildlife Monthly Newsletter. All the updates on your email every month.