Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis (Linnaeus, 1761)

Order: Procellariiformes Family: Procellariidae Status: Vagrant to Madeira

Fulmarus glacialis Biometrics

Wingspan: 102 - 112 cm (Beaman & Madge, 2011)
Total length: 45 - 50 cm (Beaman & Madge, 2011)
Weight: 700 - 900 g (Hume, 2002)

Status

Madeira local status by Romano et al, 2010: Exceptional
Conservation status by the IUCN Red List Categories, 2013: Least Concern ver 3.1

Join Madeira Wildlife Monthly Newsletter. All the updates on your email every month.