Order: Charadriiformes Family: Charadriidae Status: Breeding in Madeira
Porto Santo Day cruise - only seen in Porto Santo Island
A small wader, elegant with fairly long legs, short tail and short bill. When flying the wings are pointed and swept back.
Its upperparts are brownish, the underparts white and its legs are dark-grey. It shows a white forehead, dusky eye patch and the bill is black. It has a patch on the sides of the chest which have a blackish colour on males and brown on females. Males in summer get a rufous-ginger cap which contrasts with the whitish collar and supercilium. In flight Kentish Plover shows a long white wingbar.
It has a typical plover action with a stop-start run in the ground. Its flight is quick and dashing and it glides in to land.
It is associated with sandy areas near shore, saltpans and silty margins of brackish or saline lagoons and lakes. In Madeira Archipelago it only breeds in Porto Santo island, at the back of the sandy beach, near vegetation and some buildings.
It may be easily confused with Ringed-plover and Little Ringed Plover though its distinctive features are the lack of dark breast band and its dark grey legs.
Wingspan: 42 - 45 cm (Beaman & Madge, 2011)
Total length: 15 - 17 cm (Beaman & Madge, 2011)
Weight: 40 - 60 g (Hume, 2002)
Seasonality in Madeira: All year round though very localized in Southwest Porto Santo
Breeding: As nest it builds a shallow hollow in the sand where it lays 3 or 4 eggs on each of 2 broods between March and July.
Diet: It feeds on small invertebrates from ground
Madeira local status by Correia-Fagundes et al, 2021: Very rare breeding bird
Madeira local status by Romano et al, 2010: Rare breeding bird
Madeira local status by Zino et al, 1995: Rare breeding bird
Conservation status by the IUCN Red List Categories, 2013: Least Concern ver 3.1
Swedish: Svartbent strandpipare
Danish: Hvidbrystet Præstekrave
Spanish: Chorlitejo patinegro
French: Pluvier à collier interrompu
Italian: Fratino eurasiatico
Polish: Sieweczka morska
Slovak: Kulík morský
Czech: Kulík mořský
Join Madeira Wildlife Monthly Newsletter. All the updates on your email every month.