- Madeira Birds
- Trip Reports
- Madeira Nature
- Birdwatching Tours
When Madeira Island was discovered the only mammals that exist here were bats and monk seals. All other mammals that one may find nowadays on this island were introduced, as rats, rabbits and domestic animals. Regarding bats there is only three species known to breed in Madeira, being one and endemic species of Macaronesia region and the other one a Madeira subspecies:
Madeira Pipistrelle Pipistrellus maderensis
This species is endemic to Macaronesia where it is presented in Madeira, Azores and Canary Islands. In Madeira it is considered critically threaten as it has a small area of occurrence (Madeira and Porto Santo Islands), its population fragmentation is wide and its habitat is gradually loosing quality.
Its population is estimated in less than a thousand mature individuals and almost nothing is known about its population trends.
Habitat - Madeira Pipistrelle usually takes shelter in the rocks or building cracks. It can be found hunting around public illumination in all types of habitats, being more abundant in forest, agricultural and urban ecosystems.
Madeira Lesser Noctule Nyctalus leisleri verrucosus
An endemic subspecies of Madeira that is considered critically threaten as it has a reduced area of occurrence (Madeira Island) and its habitat quality is gradually becoming lost. Its population is estimated in less than a thousand adults and none is known about its trends.
Habitat - It is a forest species, usually associated with well developed leaf trees. It can be found mainly in trees holes though sometimes it is seen around buildings. It hunts in a great diversity of habitats though this bat species give more importance to places near forests, lakes or pastries.
Grey Long-eared Bat Plecotus austriacus
This is a common species in Europe though it is considered threatened in Madeira as, like the other bat species, very little is known about it and there is no estimations about the size or trends of its population. It occurs in Madeira Island though it was already observed in Desertas Islands as well. This species flies very low and sometimes it is hit by a car.
Habitat - The ecology of this species to Madeira is almost unknown though there are some records of it using agriculture warehouses as shelters. It was also seen hunting in the Laurel Forest.